Preliminary Program

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

08:30 - 09:00 Registration and welcome
09:00 - 10:30 BASIC SCIENCE OF WOUNDS AND SKIN COVER
09:00-09:15 Wound healing skin grafts: Basic science (A-0001)
09:15-09:30 Surgical management of fingertip injuries including nailbed (A-0002)
09:30-09:40 Management of complications including secondary deformity and nailbed (A-0003)
09:40-10:00 Flaps forearm and hand (A-0004)
10:00-10:15 Principles of microsurgery: Replantation (A-0005)
10:15-10:30 Options for thumb reconstruction, principles (A-0006)
   
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 COMPARTMENT SYNDROME AND INFECTION
11:00-11:15 Compartment syndrome: Hand and forearm (A-0007)
11:15-11:30 Injection and extravasation injuries (A-0008)
11:30-11:45 Principles of management of thermal, chemical and electrical burns (A-0009)
11:45-12:00 The anatomical basis and surgical management of acute infections of the hand (A-0010)
12:00-12:15 Necrotising Fasciitis (A-0011)
12:15-12:30 Group discussion (A-0012)
   
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30 NERVE
13:30-13:45 Organisation of the peripheral nervous system and structure and ultrastructure of peripheral nerve (A-0013)
13:45-14:00 Neurophysiology testing in trauma and compression (A-0014)
14:00-14:15 Nerve repair: Surgical technique and results (A-0015)
14:15-14:30 Nerve compression: Carpal tunnel syndrome (A-0016)
14:30-14:45 Nerve compression: Ulnar nerve (A-0017)
14:45-15:00 Occupational factors: Hand arm vibration syndrome (A-0018)
15:00-15:15 RSI does it exist? (A-0019)
15:15-15:30 CRPS (A-0020)
   
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 TUMOURS
16:00-16:15 Benign Tumours (A-0021)
16:15-16:30 Malignant bone and soft tissue tumours (A-0022)
16:30-16:45 Skin tumours (A-0023)
16:45-17:00 Imaging of tumours (A-0024)
   
Social program and dinner

Thursday, February 14, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 FLEXOR TENDON 1
09:00-09:15 Flexor tendon and Sheath, Anatomy and Biomechanics (A-0025)
09:15-09:30 Zone 1 Flexor Tendon Injuries and FDP Avulsions (A-0026)
09:30-09:45 Zone 2: Flexor Tendon Repair Techniques - Suture Techniques (A-0027)
09:45-10:00 Flexor Tendon Attrition Ruptures with OA and RA (A-0028)
10:00-10:15 Rehabilitation Techniques (A-0029)
   
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 FLEXOR TENDON 2
11:00-11:15 Flexor Tenolysis (A-0030)
11:15-11:30 Primary and Delayed Flexor Tendon Grafting (A-0031)
11:30-12:30 Tendon repair workshop (A-0032)
   
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:10 EXTENSOR TENDON
13:30-13:45 Anatomy and Biomechanics of the Extensor System (A-0033)
13:45-14:00 Mallet Deformity Extensor Tendon Repair and Rehabilitation – Zones 5-8 (A-0034)
14:00-14:15 Extensor tendon attrition rupture (A-0035)
14:15-14:30 Swan Neck Deformity (A-0036)
14:30-14:45 Central Slip Failure (A-0037)
14:45-15:00 Intrinsic Tightness (A-0038)
15:00-15:10 Extensor tendon adhesions and tenolysis (A-0039)
   
Coffee break
15:40 - 17:55 TENDON TRANSFERS
15:40-15:55 Principles of Tendon Transfer, Lengthening, Shortening, Weaving and Fixation (A-0040)
15:55-16:10 Transfers for Radial Nerve Lesions (A-0041)
16:10-16:25 Transfers for Ulnar Nerve Lesions (A-0042)
16:25-16:40 Transfers for Median Nerve Lesions (A-0043)
16:40-16:55 Cerebral Palsy/Stroke (A-0044)
16:55-17:10 Tetraplegia (A-0045)
17:10-17:55 Case discussions (A-0046)
17:55 - 18:25 TRAUMA: FRACTURES
17:55-18:10 Bone healing, principles of plates and screws (A-0047)
18:10-18:25 Non-operative treatment of hand fractures (A-0048)

Friday, February 15, 2019

09:00 - 10:45 TRAUMA: FRACTURES – WRIST
09:00-09:15 Distal radius fractures (A-0049)
09:15-09:30 Scaphoid – acute fractures (A-0050)
09:30-09:45 Complex injuries, Perilunate dislocations (A-0051)
09:45-10:00 Salvage: distal radius osteotomy (A-0052)
10:00-10:15 Salvage: Scaphoid non-union (A-0053)
10:15-10:45 Case discussion (A-0054)
   
Coffee break
11:15 - 13:15 TRAUMA: FRACTURES – HAND
11:15-11:30 Phalangeal fractures (A-0055)
11:30-11:45 PIPJ fractures and dislocations (A-0056)
11:45-11:55 Metacarpal & Carpometacarpal injuries (A-0057)
11:55-12:05 The thumb base - Bennett\'s and Rolando fractures (A-0058)
12:05-12:15 The thumb MCPJ - UCL injuries (A-0059)
12:15-13:15 Bone fixation exercise (A-0060)
   
Lunch break
14:15 - 15:30 DUPUYTREN’S DISEASE I
14:15-14:30 Anatomy of the fibrous tissues of the hand and its relevance to Dupuytren’s disease (A-0061)
14:30-14:45 Epidemiology, pathophysiology and genetics of Dupuytren’s disease (A-0062)
14:45-15:00 Non-operative approaches: Radiotherapy: The evidence (A-0063)
15:00-15:15 Collagenase: technique, results & evidence (A-0064)
15:15-15:30 Needle Fasciotomy (A-0065)
   
Coffee break
16:10 - 17:25 DUPUYTREN’S DISEASE II
16:10-16:25 Surgery in Dupuytrens – principles (A-0066)
16:25-16:40 Regional fasciectomy (A-0067)
16:40-16:55 Dermofasciectomy (A-0068)
16:55-17:10 Post-operative management: Management of wounds, hand therapy & splinting (A-0069)
17:10-17:25 Management of recurrent disease and salvage options (A-0070)
   
Dinner

Saturday, February 16, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 CONGENITAL I.
09:00-09:15 Upper limb development and Sonic hedgehog (A-0071)
09:15-09:30 Classification of upper limb developmental anomalies -Talking with Children and Parents, Planning treatment, and Consent (A-0072)
09:30-09:45 Trigger Digits, Camptodactyly, clinodactyly (A-0073)
09:45-10:00 Radial, Central and Ulnar Polydactyly – overview (A-0074)
10:00-10:15 Surgical treatment of thumb hypoplasia (A-0075)
10:15-10:30 Cleft Hand and Syndactaly (A-0076)
   
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:15 CONGENITAL II.
11:00-11:15 Radial and ulnar dyplasia (excluding thumb hypoplasia), phocomelia (A-0077)
11:15-11:30 Symbrachydactyly and Transverse Absence, Toe to Hand Transfers (A-0078)
11:30-11:45 Radioulnar Synostosis and Radial Head Dislocation, Madelungs (A-0079)
11:45-12:00 Unfeasibly large digits, including Macrodactyly and Proteus Syndrome (A-0080)
12:00-12:15 Vascular Tumours (A-0081)
   
Lunch break
13:15 - 15:05 WRIST INSTABILITY AND DEGENERATIVE DISEASE
13:15-13:25 Wrist ligament anatomy and kinematics (A-0082)
13:25-13:35 Scapho-lunate instability: Symptoms and signs, classification, natural history and treatment of pre- arthritic stages (A-0083)
13:35-13:50 Ulnar sided wrist problems: TFCC, DRUJ, ulnar-sided instability: Ulnar shortening techniques (A-0084)
13:50-14:00 Wrist arthroscopy (A-0085)
14:00-14:10 Osteoarthritis of the basal joint of the thumb: Treatment options (A-0086)
14:10-14:20 Trapeziumectomy (A-0087)
14:20-14:30 Fusion (A-0088)
14:30-14:40 Arthroplasty (A-0089)
14:40-14:55 Osteoarthritis of the wrist: Denervation / partial fusion /PRC (A-0090)
14:55-15:05 Total fusion v arthroplasty (A-0091)
   
Coffee break
15:35 - 16:25 RHEUMATOID
15:35-15:45 Background and drug strategy (A-0092)
15:45-16:00 The rheumatoid wrist (A-0093)
16:00-16:10 DRUJ and Extensor Tendons (A-0094)
16:10-16:20 MCP/PIP finger and thumb including Swan-neck and Boutonnière (A-0095)

Search the program

  • you can search in the following fields: author, affiliation, title and content of presentation, abstract number
  • partial word search may result if a full word search fails
  • do not use accented or other language specific characters